upcoming fixtures
Video Showreel
  • England
    vs Barbarians
    Twickenham Stadium
    Buy Tickets

England v Barbarians highlights from 2017

Play Showreel

Matfield leads Barbarians against Gloucester

Victor Matfield takes charge of the Barbarians for this week’s matches against Gloucester and Argentina.

Matfield leads the 125 year-old invitation side at Kingsholm tomorrow night (7.45pm) before the Killik Cup match against the Pumas at Twickenham on Saturday (3.05pm).

Against Gloucester, South Africa’s most-capped player captains a starting line-up containing 12 Test players with six World Cup winners in a 24-man squad.

World Rugby Breakthrough Player Nehe Milner-Skudder starts at full back in a stellar back line including Australia’s Joe Tomane, giant Fiji wing Nemani Nadolo and South Africa fly half Pat Lambie.

Matfield pairs up with Lood de Jager in the second row with another Springboks legend on the bench in the shape of Bakkies Botha.

Two changes to this week's Barbarians squad see Brumbies back row forward Jarrad Butler replace Warren Whiteley and prop Thomas Du Toit take over from Tendai Mtawarira. 

Barbarians (v Gloucester, November 17, 7.45pm)
15 Nehe Milner Skudder (Hurricanes & New Zealand)
14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies & Australia)
13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs)
12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders & New Zealand, vice captain)
11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders & Fiji)
10 Pat Lambie (Sharks & South Africa)
9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks & South Africa)
1 Jamie Mackintosh (Chiefs & New Zealand)
2 James Hanson (Rebels & Australia)
3 Toby Smith (Rebels & Australia)
4 Victor Matfield (Northampton Saints & South Africa, captain)
5 Lood de Jager (Cheetahs & South Africa)
6 Stephen Hoiles (Waratahs & Australia)
7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
8 Jarrad Butler (Brumbies)

Replacements (from):

Stephen Moore (Brumbies & Australia)
Thomas du Toit (Sharks)
Charlie Faumuina (Blues & New Zealand)
Bakkies Botha (South Africa)
Scott Fardy (Brumbies & Australia)
Tawera Kerr Barlow (Chiefs & New Zealand)
Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders & New Zealand)
Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies & Australia)
Waisake Naholo (Highlanders & New Zealand)